The Olympic boxing schedule, with timings for key bouts

OLYMPIC BOXING SCHEDULE

DAY ONE – SATURDAY JULY 24

Women’s 57kgs Preliminaries

Women’s 69kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 57kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 69kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 91kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 91&kgs Preliminaries

Key bouts:

Men’s featherweight – Kurt Walker (IRE) vs Jose Quiles (ESP) at approx. 3.00am UK time.

Men’s featherweight – Duke Ragan (USA) vs Samuel Kistohurry (FRA) at approx. 3.35am UK time.

Women’s featherweight – Karriss Artingstall (GB) vs Keamogetse Sadie Kenosi (BOT) at approx. 9.15am UK time.

Men’s featherweight – Peter McGrail (GB) vs Chatchai Butdee (THA) at approx. 10.00am UK time.

Men’s welterweight – Sewonrets Okazawa (JPN) vs Vikas Krishan (IND) at approx. 11.20am UK time.

Men’s welterweight – Delante Johnson (USA) vs Brian Arregui (ARG) at approx. 11.35am UK time.

Men’s super-heavyweight – Danys Latipov (BRN) vs Mahammad Abdulllayeb (AZE) at approx. 12.25pm UK time.

DAY TWO – SUNDAY JULY 25

Women’s 51kgs Preliminaries

Women’s 75kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 63kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 81kgs Preliminaries

Key bouts:

Men’s lightweight – Keyshawn Davis (USA) vs Enrico Lacruz (NED) at approx. 3.15am UK time.

Men’s light-heavyweight – Ben Whittaker (GB) vs Jorge Luis Vivas Palacios (COL) at approx. 6.25am UK time.

Women’s flyweight – Mary Kom (IND) vs Miguelina Hernandez (DOM) at approx. 9.00am.

Women’s flyweight – Virginia Fuchs (USA) vs Svetlana Soluianova (RUS) at approx. 9.30am.

Women’s flyweight – Charley Davison (GB) vs Rabab Cheddar (MAR) at approx. 10.00am UK time.

Men’s lightweight – Elnur Abduraimov (UZB) vs Chinzorig Baatarsukh (MGL) at approx. 10.15am UK time.

Men’s lightweight – Luke McCormack (GB) vs Manish Kaushik (IND) at approx. 10.30am UK time.

Men’s light-heavyweight – Emmett Brennan (IRE) vs Dilshod Ruzmetov (UZB) at approx. 12.40am UK time.

DAY THREE – MONDAY JULY 26

Men’s 52kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 75kgs Preliminaries

Women’s 57kgs Preliminaries

Key bouts:

Men’s flyweight – Brendan Irvine (IRE) vs Carlo Palaam (PHI) at approx. 3.00am UK time.

Women’s featherweight – Michaela Walsh (IRE) vs Irma Testa (ITA)/Liudmila Vorontsova (RUS) at approx. 6.25am.

Men’s flyweight – Galal Yafai (GB) vs Koryun Soghomonyan (ARM) at approx. 9.15am UK time.

Men’s middleweight – Troy Isley (USA) vs Vitali Bandarenka (BLR) at approx. 11.20am UK time.

Women’s featherweight – Karriss Artingstall (GB)/Keamogetse Sadie Kenosi (BOT) vs Jucielen Romeu (BRA) at approx. 11.35am UK time.

Women’s featherweight – Ramla Ali (SOM) vs Maria Nechita (ROM) at approx. 12.10pm UK time.

DAY FOUR – TUESDAY JULY 27

Men’s 69kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 91kgs Preliminaries

Women’s 60kgs Preliminaries

Women’s 69kgs Preliminaries

Key bouts:

Men’s welterweight – Pat McCormack (GB) vs Necat Ekinci (TUR)/Aliaksandr Radzionau (BLR) at approx. 3.00am UK time.

Men’s welterweight – Aidan Walsh (IRE) vs Thabiso Dlamini (SWZ)/Albert Mengue Ayissi (CMR) at approx. 3.30am UK time.

Men’s heavyweight – David Nyika (NZL) vs Youness Baalla (MAR) at approx. 4.50am UK time.

Women’s lightweight  – Caroline Dubois (GB) vs Donjeta Sadiku (KOS) at approx. 5.20am UK time.

Men’s welterweight – Roniel Iglesias (CUB) vs Vikas Krishan (IND)/Sewonrets Okazawa (JPN) at 9.00am UK time.

Men’s welterweight – Ablaikhan Zhussupov (KAZ) vs Delante Johnson (USA)/Brian Arregui (ARG) at approx. 9.15am UK time.

Men’s heavyweight – Cheavon Clarke (GB) vs Abner Teixeira (BRA) at approx. 10.15am UK time.

Men’s heavyweight – Julio la Cruz (CUB) vs Elly Ochola (KEN) at approx. 10.35am UK time.

Men’s heavyweight – Vassiliy Levit (KAZ) vs Enmanuel Reyes (ESP) at approx. 10.50am UK time.

Women’s lighweight – Mira Potkonen (FIN) vs Maiva Hamadouche (FRA) at approx. 11.20am UK time.

Women’s lighweight – Oshae Jones (USA) vs Brianda Cruz Sandoval (MEX) at approx. 11.35am UK time.

DAY FIVE – WEDNESDAY JULY 28

Women’s 57kgs Quarter-finals

Women’s 75kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 57kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 81ks Preliminaries

Key bouts:

Women’s middleweight – Lauren Price (GB) vs Myagmarjargal Munkhbat MGL at approx. 3.30am UK time.

Men’s featherweight – Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (UZB) vs Kurt Walker (IRL)/Jose Quiles Brotons (ESP) at approx. 4.35am UK time.

Men’s light-heavyweight – Ben Whittaker (GB)/Jorge Vivas Palacios (COL) vs Abdel Salah (EGY) at approx. 6.25am.

Women’s middleweight – Naomi Graham (USA) vs Zenfira Magomedalieva (RUS) at approx. 9.30am UK time.

Women’s middleweight –Aoife O’Rourke (IRL) vs Li Qian (CHN) at approx. 10.15am UK time.

DAY SIX – THURSDAY JULY 29

Men’s 75kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 91&kgs Preliminaries

Women’s 51kgs Preliminaries

Key bouts:

Men’s middleweight – Oleksandr Khyzhniak (UKR) vs Yuito Moriwaki (JPN)/Seyedshahin Mousavi (IRI) at 3am UK time.

Men’s super-heavyweight – Bakhodir Jalolov (UZB) vs Danis Latypov (BRN)/Mahammad Abdullayev (AZE) at approx. 4am UK time.

Men’s super-heavyweight – Frazer Clarke (GB) vs Tsotne Rogava (UKR) at approx. 4.30am UK time.

Men’s middleweight – Gleb Bakshi (RUS) vs Troy Isley (USA)/Vitali Bandarenko (BLR) at approx. 9.45am UK time.

Men’s super-heavyweight – Richard Torrez (USA) vs Chouaib Bouloudinats (ALG) at approx. 10am UK time.

DAY SEVEN – FRIDAY JULY 30

Women’s 60kgs Preliminaries

Women’s 69kgs Quarter-finals

Men’s 69kgs Quarter-finals

Men’s 81kgs Quarter-finals

Men’s 91kgs Quarter-finals

Key bouts:

Women’s lightweight – Kellie Harrington (IRL) vs Rebecca Nicoli (ITA)/Esmeralda Falcon Reyes (MEX) at 3am UK time.

Women’s lightweight – Caroline Dubois (GB)/Donjeta Sadiku (KOS) vs Rashida Ellis (USA) at approx. 3.30am UK time.

Men’s flyweight – Brendan Irvine (IRL)/Carlo Palaam (PHI) vs Mohamed Flissi (ALG) at approx. 3.45am UK time.

Men’s lightweight – Keyshawn Davis (USA)/Enrico Lacruz (NED) vs Sofiane Oumiha (FRA) at approx. 4am UK time.

Men’s lightweight – Luke McCormack (GB)/Manish Kaushik (IND) vs Andy Cruz (CUB) at approx. 10am UK time.

DAY EIGHT – SATURDAY JULY 31

Men’s 52kgs Preliminaries

Men’s 63kgs Preliminaries

Women’s 75kgs Quarter-finals

Women’s 57kgs Semi-finals

DAY NINE – SUNDAY AUGUST 1

Women’s 51kgs Quarter-finals

Men’s 57kgs Quarter-finals

Men’s 69kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 75kgs Quarter-finals

Men’s 81kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 91&kgs Quarter-finals

DAY 10 – MONDAY AUGUST 2

Rest Day

DAY 11 – TUESDAY AUGUST 3

Men’s 52kgs Quarter-finals

Men’s 57kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 63kgs Quarter-finals

Men’s 91kgs Semi-finals

Women’s 60kgs Quarter-finals

Women’s 57kgs Final

Men’s 69kgs final

DAY 12 – WEDNESDAY AUGUST 4

Women’s 51kgs Semi-finals

Women’s 69kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 91&kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 81kgs Final

DAY 13 – THURSDAY AUGUST 5

Women’s 60kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 52kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 75kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 57kgs Final

DAY 14 – FRIDAY AUGUST 6

Women’s 75kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 63kgs Semi-finals

Men’s 91kgs Final

DAY 15 – SATURDAY AUGUST 7

Men’s 52kgs Final

Women’s 51kgs Final

Men’s 75kgs Final

Women’s 69kgs Final

DAY 16 – SUNDAY AUGUST 8

Women’s 60kgs Final

Men’s 63kgs Final

Women’s 75kgs Final

Men’s 91&kgs Final

The Olympics will be shown on both BBC and Eurosport however there is no guarantee that they will show the early stages of the boxing as it is dependent on what other action is live at the time. See the BBC schedule here. But the Discovery+ App provide will coverage of every single bout, see details here.



Source link